PRIVACY POLICY

 

Moira Lizzie Photography cares about privacy issues and wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information.

This privacy policy applies only to information collected through this website (www.moiralizzie.com) and served by Moira Lizzie Photography and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided at the foot of this page if you have any questions.

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

What information is collected

We collect information when you visit the site, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form. When doing so, you may be asked for the following details as appropriate including: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may however, visit our site anonymously.

How your information is used

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To respond to your enquiries
  • For statistical purposes to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you
  • To improve customer service to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To contact you for feedback about your photography experience
  • To send marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you
  • To send you administrative information, for example, information regarding the Services and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you using contact information provided for any of the above purposes, whether by telephone, email or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small text files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.  We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

All the personal data we process is processed by staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

Downloads & media files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Email mailing list & marketing messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons/tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our email newsletter, We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies include clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information you can can read their privacy policy here.

External website links & third parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Google Analytics

When visiting www.moiralizzie.com we use a third party service Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. This analytical tool collects standard internet log information and details of user behaviour patters. We do this to find out things such as the number of users to various parts of the site. The information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of users of the website.

Comments function in the website blog

Moira Lizzie Photography offers users the possibility to leave individual comments relating to blogposts. If a user leaves a comment on the blog published on this website, the comments made by the user are also stored and published, as well as information on the date of the commentary. In addition, the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) to the data subject is also logged. This storage of the IP address takes place for security reasons, in the event that the data subject violates the rights of third parties, or posts illegal content through a given comment. This collected personal data will not be passed to third parties, unless such a transfer is required by law or serves the aim of the defence of the data controller.

Processing & storage of data

Your personal information and any other data you give will be stored, securely, for a minimum of 12 months.  After that time you will be asked if you wish to remain in our database.  If you do not you will be removed.  If you do not respond within 5 working days you will be removed.  Your data will be deleted and/or destroyed.

This does not apply to wedding photographs or other photographs kept online securely, nor does it apply to invoices/receipts etc which need to keep, legally, for a period of 6 years.

This above 12-month rule comes into force 25th May 2018 for clients whose photoshoots were on or before 24th May 2017.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, changes will be posted on this page.

Your choices

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

We give you many choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted by contacting us directly.

If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out of receiving these marketing-related emails by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link provided in each such communication.

For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about reviewing or modifying your account information, have any questions relating to this Privacy policy or wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, Moira Vence-Gunstane using the information below:

Moira Lizzie Photography, 32 Allens Road, Southsea, Hampshire, England, PO4 0QB | Tel: +44 7974 177445 | Email: moira@moiralizzie.co.uk